Privacy Policy

Colorado Insurance Professionals, Inc.
Privacy Policy Notice

(As of 08-17-2015)

PURPOSE OF THIS NOTICE

Title V of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Set (GLBA) generally prohibits any financial institution, directly or through its affiliates, from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with nonaffiliated third party unless the institution provides you with a notice of its privacy policies and practices, such as the type of information that it collects about you and the categories of persons or entities to whom it may be disclosed. In compliance with the GLBA, we are providing you with this document, which notifies you of the privacy policies and practices of Colorado Insurance Professionals, Inc.

The GLBA further requires that we inform you that you have a right to prevent us from sharing nonpublic personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party for any purpose that is not specifically authorized by law. Your right to prevent us from sharing non-personal information about you with a nonaffiliated third party for a purpose that is not specifically authorized by law is called your right to ‘opt-out’ of such information sharing.

OUR PRIVACY POLICIES AND PRACTICES

  1. Information we collect:

We collect nonpublic personal information about you from the following sources:

Information we receive from you, such as what you provide us verbally and on applications or other forms.

Information about your transactions with our affiliates, others, or us such as payment history, underwriting and claims.

Information we receive from a consumer reporting agency.

Information we receive about you from non-affiliated third parties, such as claims representatives.

  1. Information we may disclose to third parties:

We may disclose all the information we collect, as described above about our customers or former customers, to companies who provide services and products to you or who may provide products or services to you, such as shopping insurance rates on your behalf for pricing or coverages.

  1. Nonaffiliated third parties to whom disclosures may be made:

We do not share your nonpublic personal information with third parties. We disclose nonpublic personal information about you only to nonaffiliated third parties as permitted by law.

  1. Our practices regarding information confidentiality and security:

We restrict access to nonpublic information about you to those employees who need to know that information in order to provide products or services to you. We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with Federal Regulation to guard your nonpublic personal information. You can review all records kept by us about you. If you have reason to believe that such records are incorrect you can present us the evidence of the correct information and request in writing that the information be amended, corrected or deleted by contacting the consumer reporting agency that supplied the information. We will assist in providing the contact information. We will amend or correct other information you believe to be incorrect if we can substantiate the error and the information is acceptable to the insurance company writing your policy.

  1. Reservation of the right to disclose information in unforeseen circumstances:

In connection with the potential sale of its interests, Colorado Insurance Professionals, Inc. and its affiliates reserves the right to sell or transfer your information including but not limited to your address, name, age, sex, zip code, state and country of residency and other information that you provide through business communications to a third entity that (1) concentrates its business in a similar practice or service; (2) agrees to be Colorado Insurance Professionals, Inc. successor in interest with regard to the maintenance and protection of the information collected; and (3) agrees to the obligations of this privacy statement.

  1. How to Contact Us

For questions about this statement or information about you contained in our records, please write us at the following:   Colorado Insurance Professionals, Inc. 13693 E Iliff Ave #114 Aurora CO 80014 Attention: Privacy Compliance